Test, Trace, Protect privacy notice

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to individuals and place an emphasis on making privacy notices more transparent, and accessible.

A privacy notice must be supplied to the individual at the time we collect/they provide you/NRW with their personal data. Under GDPR, the information we provide to individuals about how we process your personal data must be:

  • concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible;
  • written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child; and
  • free of charge.

Data Controller

Natural Resources Wales (NRW) is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with GDPR.

Data Protection Officer

Natural Resources Wales has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk or 0300 065 3000

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data from you to enable us to comply with the Test, Trace, Protect requirements during the response to the Covid-19 pandemic. This includes name and telephone number of members of the public visiting our Visitor Centres.

How will your information be used?

Your personal data is used to inform local authorities and local health boards as part of the Test, Trace, Protect strategy implemented by Welsh Government.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

As defined by GDPR legislation, the legal basis for processing the above data is through Consent.

Who receives your information?

Your information will be provided to Welsh Government, local Health Boards and Local Authorities as required as part of the Test, Trace, Protect strategy.

Any transfers to third countries and the safeguards in place

Your information will not be sent outside of the EU.

How long will your information be held?

Your information will be held for 21 days, in line with the Test, Trace, Protect strategy requirements.

What are the individual rights?

You have a right to access your data; have your data amended, and have your data deleted once the relevant retention period has passed.

You have a right to:

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Please visit our Data Protection webpages for further information in relation to your rights.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to NRW’s Data Protection Officer:

dataprotection@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk

Data Protection Officer,
Natural Resources Wales,
Maes y Ffynnon,
Penrhos Road,
Bangor,
Gwynedd,
LL57 2DW

Security of your information

Records will be kept in hard copy as completed by visitors. These will be securely stored with restricted access to a nominated individual and destroyed after day 21.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact NRW’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk